Data updated October 12, 2026 · #3 in California for Active Pre-Foreclosures

San Bernardino County, California Foreclosure Listings

Pre-foreclosure homes, foreclosure auctions, bank-owned homes and tax-delinquent properties in San Bernardino County, CA — 8.0% of California's active pre-foreclosures — counted from recorded notices of default and trustee-sale filings with cancellations and cures removed, updated daily. Every address behind these numbers carries its owner record, loan history, true equity and auction details inside Properant.

Search These 1,403 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In San Bernardino County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample pre-foreclosure properties in San Bernardino County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
1990 NESTHORN DR
CRESTLINE · 3 bd / 2 ba · 864 sf
Single Family$434K$56K13%
Sep 8, 2026
Auction · Bid $378K
1st97
22371 SPRING OAK DR
RUNNING SPRINGS · 2 bd / 2 ba · 920 sf
Single Family$350K$17K5%
Sep 21, 2026
Auction · Bid $333K
1st91
34933 S ROSEMARY WAY
ONTARIO · 4 bd / 3 ba · 2,504 sf
Single Family$825K$297K36%
Sep 29, 2026
Auction · Bid $528K
1st84
434065 LAKE BREEZE DR
YUCAIPA · 5 bd / 3 ba · 2,534 sf
Single Family$678K$215K32%
Sep 29, 2026
Auction · Bid $463K
1st84
57620 HOPI TRL
YUCCA VALLEY · 3 bd / 1.75 ba · 1,194 sf
Single Family$284K$12K4%
Sep 14, 2026
Auction · Bid $129K
1st82
611537 GRADY CT
VICTORVILLE · 4 bd / 3 ba · 2,221 sf
Single Family$528K$26K5%
Sep 28, 2026
Auction · Bid $502K
1st80
713035 ARLINGTON LN
CHINO · 3 bd / 3 ba · 1,771 sf
Single Family$873K$24K3%
Sep 10, 2026
Auction · Bid $849K
1st79
824774 COURT ST
SAN BERNARDINO · 2 bd / 1 ba · 2,146 sf
Triplex$556K$326K59%
Sep 14, 2026
Auction · Bid $230K
1st74
9749 E MARIPOSA DR
REDLANDS · 5 bd / 3.5 ba · 3,431 sf
Single Family$1.26M$510K40%
Jul 1, 2026
Default Recorded
2nd71
10951 NANCY ST
BARSTOW · 4 bd / 2 ba · 1,631 sf
Duplex$143K$78K54%
Jun 23, 2026
Default Recorded
1st62

Want all 1,403 pre-foreclosure homes in San Bernardino County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real San Bernardino single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real San Bernardino record: a 2-bed, 1-bath single-family home, about 825 sq ft, built in 1950 on a 7,000 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in San Bernardino County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
1,403▲ +20since October 6
Pre-Foreclosure Homes In San Bernardino County
#3 Of 58 Counties·8.0% Of California's Pre-Foreclosures·Counted From Recorded Notices

The Full San Bernardino County Distress Pipeline

1,403Pre-Foreclosures · This Page
1,078Notices Of Default
325Foreclosure Auctions
4,522Bank-Owned (REO)
Also Tracked Here
41,877Tax-Delinquent Properties14,492Open Involuntary Liens395Active Lis Pendens2,163HOA Liens

San Bernardino County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in San Bernardino County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 2,880 notices of default and 1,473 sale notices; October 2025 was the busiest month with 430 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 1% against the three before, and sale notices are down 3%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 202622692
August 2026222135
July 2026241137
June 2026236133
May 2026234118
April 2026228125
March 2026267129
February 2026230113
January 2026251159
December 2025243128
November 202518492
October 2025318112

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

San Bernardino County At A Glance

San Bernardino County is home to about 2,187,816 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across San Bernardino County the platform is tracking 1,403 in pre-foreclosure, 1,078 under a notice of default and 325 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Victorville, San Bernardino, Apple Valley, Fontana and Hesperia carry 39% of it between them, out of 95 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 92277, 92301, 92252 and 92356 run heaviest. Morongo Unified School District and Rim of the World Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's Behind the San Bernardino County Numbers

A pre-foreclosure in San Bernardino County starts with a recorded Notice of Default: the owner has roughly three months to reinstate before the lender can record a Notice of Trustee Sale and set a public auction at least 21 days out. The 325 properties in the auction column are already at that final stage.

On each property, Properant links the foreclosure filing to the parcel's full picture: who owns it and where they actually live, every open loan and its recorded amount, liens against the property, the past-due amount on the defaulted loan, the auction date, city, and opening bid where published — and an AI distress score that weighs all of it, so a statewide list becomes a call sheet ordered by who needs out most.

Bank-Owned (REO) & Foreclosed Homes In San Bernardino County

San Bernardino County currently has 4,522 foreclosure-acquired properties on record — homes whose last recorded sale was a trustee's deed, identified the day the deed recorded rather than when a listing eventually appears. Most searches for foreclosed homes in San Bernardino County are really looking for these two stages: the 325 properties still headed to auction, where anyone can bid, and the bank-owned homes that already reverted to the lender, which reach the market later through agents. The recorded documents show both — including which lender took each property back, and what it was owed.

Working from recordings instead of listings is the edge: a reverted home can sit weeks or months before an asset manager lists it, and during that gap it has no photos, no price, and no competition. The California Bank-Owned Homes (REO) List covers the mechanics statewide; the San Bernardino County properties behind this page's count — each with its lender, foreclosure history, and equity — are searchable inside Properant.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many foreclosures are there in San Bernardino County, California?

As of October 12, 2026, Properant tracks 1,403 pre-foreclosure homes in San Bernardino County (1,078 at the notice-of-default stage, 325 already scheduled for foreclosure auction), plus 4,522 bank-owned homes and 41,877 tax-delinquent properties. San Bernardino County ranks #3 of California's 58 counties for active pre-foreclosures. Counts come from documents recorded with the county recorder and update daily.

Where can I find foreclosed homes for sale in San Bernardino County?

Foreclosed homes reach the market two ways: at the trustee sale itself (325 auctions are currently scheduled in San Bernardino County — public, cash, often postponed at the podium) and afterwards as bank-owned homes (4,522 on record), which lenders list through agents. Properant shows both stages address by address, with the sale date, opening bid, owner and loan history — and the 1,078 pre-foreclosures that come before either, which is where investors reach owners directly.

Is there a free San Bernardino County foreclosure list?

The counts on this page are free and update daily. The address-level list — every pre-foreclosure, auction and bank-owned home in San Bernardino County with the owner of record, open loans, liens and an equity estimate — is inside Properant, which starts with a free trial. The underlying filings are public record at the county recorder; Properant links all of them to their properties statewide.

How do foreclosure auctions work in San Bernardino County?

California foreclosures are mostly non-judicial trustee sales: after the notice-of-default period the trustee records a notice of sale with the date, time and place, and the property is sold to the highest cash bidder — the lender's opening bid is typically the debt owed. Each scheduled sale in Properant carries the date, published opening bid, the trustee, and the owner and loan history behind it; postponements are common, so the live date matters.

Does the San Bernardino County clerk publish a foreclosure list?

Not as a list. In California, foreclosure documents — notices of default, notices of trustee sale, trustee's deeds — are recorded with the San Bernardino County recorder (in some counties the clerk-recorder), and are searchable there one document at a time by name or document number. No county publishes a running "foreclosure list". Properant reads every recorded filing in San Bernardino County daily and turns it into exactly that list, with the property, owner, loans and auction details attached.

What other distress signals does Properant track in San Bernardino County?

Beyond foreclosures, San Bernardino County currently shows 41,877 tax-delinquent properties, 14,492 open involuntary liens, 2,163 HOA liens, and 395 active lis pendens filings. Properant's AI reads every signal on a property together and scores the distress Hot, Warm, or Cold.

More California Foreclosure Listings

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Every Foreclosure, Auction And Bank-Owned Home In San Bernardino County, With The Owner Behind It

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 1,403 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live San Bernardino County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

San Bernardino County Lists

Nearby County Rankings

Foreclosure Listings By City In San Bernardino County

Show every city ↓