Data updated October 12, 2026 · #2 in California for Active Pre-Foreclosures

Riverside County, California Foreclosure Listings

Pre-foreclosure homes, foreclosure auctions, bank-owned homes and tax-delinquent properties in Riverside County, CA — 9.2% of California's active pre-foreclosures — counted from recorded notices of default and trustee-sale filings with cancellations and cures removed, updated daily. Every address behind these numbers carries its owner record, loan history, true equity and auction details inside Properant.

Search These 1,610 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In Riverside County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample pre-foreclosure properties in Riverside County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
134121 KENSINGTON ST
MURRIETA · 4 bd / 3.5 ba · 3,520 sf
Single Family$802K$458K57%
Sep 10, 2026
Auction · Bid $331K
1st96
232904 CHADLYN CT
WILDOMAR · 3 bd / 2.75 ba · 2,238 sf
Single Family$741K$40K5%
Sep 18, 2026
Auction · Bid $701K
1st94
3631 WALNUT DR
LAKE ELSINORE · 2 bd / 1 ba · 945 sf
Condo$286K$184K64%
Apr 17, 2026
Default Recorded
1st93
464518 SPYGLASS AVE
DESERT HOT SPRINGS · 3 bd / 2 ba · 2,015 sf
Single Family$395K$18K4%
Feb 18, 2026
Default Recorded
1st92
52667 VICTORIA PARK DR
RIVERSIDE · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,750 sf
Single Family$624K$134K21%
Jul 31, 2026
Default Recorded
1st90
632865 NAPLES CT
TEMECULA · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,054 sf
Single Family$695K$134K19%
Mar 14, 2025
Default Recorded
1st85
732567 WESTCHESTER DR
THOUSAND PALMS · 2 bd / 2 ba · 1,248 sf
Mobile Home$208K$161K77%
Jun 2, 2026
Default Recorded
1st81
87363 MADDOX CT
EASTVALE · 5 bd / 3.75 ba · 3,361 sf
Single Family$1.04M$419K40%
Oct 28, 2026
Auction · Bid $625K
1st80
91163 ORANGE AVE
BEAUMONT · 5 bd / 1.75 ba · 2,022 sf
Duplex$545K$189K35%
Oct 20, 2026
Auction · Bid $356K
1st71
10211 BURR ST
CORONA · 2 bd / 2 ba · 1,595 sf
Single Family$771K$220K29%
Sep 22, 2026
Auction · Bid $117K
2nd66

Want all 1,610 pre-foreclosure homes in Riverside County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Eastvale single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Eastvale record: a 5-bed, 3.8-bath single-family home, about 3,361 sq ft, built in 2013 on a 7,500 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Riverside County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
1,610▲ +23since October 6
Pre-Foreclosure Homes In Riverside County
#2 Of 58 Counties·9.2% Of California's Pre-Foreclosures·Counted From Recorded Notices

The Full Riverside County Distress Pipeline

1,610Pre-Foreclosures · This Page
1,267Notices Of Default
343Foreclosure Auctions
5,490Bank-Owned (REO)
Also Tracked Here
45,079Tax-Delinquent Properties9,955Open Involuntary Liens685Active Lis Pendens5,778HOA Liens

Riverside County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Riverside County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 3,168 notices of default and 1,506 sale notices; March 2026 was the busiest month with 453 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 9% against the three before, and sale notices are up 3%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 2026234125
August 2026237138
July 2026259126
June 2026298127
May 2026226132
April 2026282117
March 2026309144
February 2026266125
January 2026255132
December 2025262133
November 202521779
October 2025323128

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Riverside County At A Glance

Riverside County is home to about 2,449,909 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Riverside County the platform is tracking 1,610 in pre-foreclosure, 1,267 under a notice of default and 343 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Riverside, Hemet, Moreno Valley, Menifee and Corona carry 38% of it between them, out of 46 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 92570, 92240, 92223 and 92584 run heaviest. Hemet Unified School District and Palm Springs Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's Behind the Riverside County Numbers

A pre-foreclosure in Riverside County starts with a recorded Notice of Default: the owner has roughly three months to reinstate before the lender can record a Notice of Trustee Sale and set a public auction at least 21 days out. The 343 properties in the auction column are already at that final stage.

On each property, Properant links the foreclosure filing to the parcel's full picture: who owns it and where they actually live, every open loan and its recorded amount, liens against the property, the past-due amount on the defaulted loan, the auction date, city, and opening bid where published — and an AI distress score that weighs all of it, so a statewide list becomes a call sheet ordered by who needs out most.

Bank-Owned (REO) & Foreclosed Homes In Riverside County

Riverside County currently has 5,490 foreclosure-acquired properties on record — homes whose last recorded sale was a trustee's deed, identified the day the deed recorded rather than when a listing eventually appears. Most searches for foreclosed homes in Riverside County are really looking for these two stages: the 343 properties still headed to auction, where anyone can bid, and the bank-owned homes that already reverted to the lender, which reach the market later through agents. The recorded documents show both — including which lender took each property back, and what it was owed.

Working from recordings instead of listings is the edge: a reverted home can sit weeks or months before an asset manager lists it, and during that gap it has no photos, no price, and no competition. The California Bank-Owned Homes (REO) List covers the mechanics statewide; the Riverside County properties behind this page's count — each with its lender, foreclosure history, and equity — are searchable inside Properant.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many foreclosures are there in Riverside County, California?

As of October 12, 2026, Properant tracks 1,610 pre-foreclosure homes in Riverside County (1,267 at the notice-of-default stage, 343 already scheduled for foreclosure auction), plus 5,490 bank-owned homes and 45,079 tax-delinquent properties. Riverside County ranks #2 of California's 58 counties for active pre-foreclosures. Counts come from documents recorded with the county recorder and update daily.

Where can I find foreclosed homes for sale in Riverside County?

Foreclosed homes reach the market two ways: at the trustee sale itself (343 auctions are currently scheduled in Riverside County — public, cash, often postponed at the podium) and afterwards as bank-owned homes (5,490 on record), which lenders list through agents. Properant shows both stages address by address, with the sale date, opening bid, owner and loan history — and the 1,267 pre-foreclosures that come before either, which is where investors reach owners directly.

Is there a free Riverside County foreclosure list?

The counts on this page are free and update daily. The address-level list — every pre-foreclosure, auction and bank-owned home in Riverside County with the owner of record, open loans, liens and an equity estimate — is inside Properant, which starts with a free trial. The underlying filings are public record at the county recorder; Properant links all of them to their properties statewide.

How do foreclosure auctions work in Riverside County?

California foreclosures are mostly non-judicial trustee sales: after the notice-of-default period the trustee records a notice of sale with the date, time and place, and the property is sold to the highest cash bidder — the lender's opening bid is typically the debt owed. Each scheduled sale in Properant carries the date, published opening bid, the trustee, and the owner and loan history behind it; postponements are common, so the live date matters.

Does the Riverside County clerk publish a foreclosure list?

Not as a list. In California, foreclosure documents — notices of default, notices of trustee sale, trustee's deeds — are recorded with the Riverside County recorder (in some counties the clerk-recorder), and are searchable there one document at a time by name or document number. No county publishes a running "foreclosure list". Properant reads every recorded filing in Riverside County daily and turns it into exactly that list, with the property, owner, loans and auction details attached.

What other distress signals does Properant track in Riverside County?

Beyond foreclosures, Riverside County currently shows 45,079 tax-delinquent properties, 9,955 open involuntary liens, 5,778 HOA liens, and 685 active lis pendens filings. Properant's AI reads every signal on a property together and scores the distress Hot, Warm, or Cold.

More California Foreclosure Listings

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Every Foreclosure, Auction And Bank-Owned Home In Riverside County, With The Owner Behind It

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 1,610 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Riverside County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Riverside County Lists

Nearby County Rankings

Foreclosure Listings By City In Riverside County

Show every city ↓